Kaypers Among 2015 Scone Cup Nominations

May 11th, 2015

Veteran local galloper Kaypers is one of the headline nominations taken for the Scone Cup 2015 to run at Scone Racecourse this Friday, May 16.

Kaypers

The Greg Bennett-trained Kaypers has a third shot at winning his home town Scone Cup this Friday. Photo: Steve Hart.

The seven-year-old Cape Cross gelding has contested the past two editions of his home town cup for trainer Greg Bennett, Kaypers running third to Speediness in 2013 before a sixth to Cameo last year.

“I have to say it is a race on the bucket list,” Bennett told The Sydney Morning Herald this week.

“I think everyone wants to win their home-town cup in front of their family and their mates.

“I have only ever had three runners in it and I have a second and a third.

“I took out my licence in 1990 and in that first year, I had Char Night ran second in it to something of Lee Freedman’s.

“It took another 25 odd years to get something good enough and that was Kaypers. Two years ago he ran third to Speediness and Mouro, which was probably one of the best cups.

“Last year, he was at the end of a long prep and did a good job to run sixth. He hasn’t been a champion but he is a very good horse and has won nearly $400,000 for us but the cup would top it off.”

This Scone Cup Carnival, the nominations for the $200,000 Listed Emirates Park Scone Cup (1600m) feature 21 hopefuls.

The highest-rated of those comes from Sydney’s leading stables with Chris Waller entering his German import Flamingo Star for his Australian race debut in the mile feature.

A consistent five-year-old stallion, Flamingo Star hasn’t raced since a Group 3 win over the same 1600m distance in France in October last year.

Waller has also entered the second highest-rated hopeful, Redoute’s Choice six-year-old Strawberry Boy second-up if accepted after a close fifth behind stablemate Rugged Cross in the Royal Randwick 100 on April 18.

As well as the returning Flamingo Star host of other last start winners are in the mix this Scone Cup including the Bede Murray-trained Darci Magic, the David Payne-trained French import Paederos, Pheidon and Pippi’s Pride.

Gai Waterhouse prepares promising Al Maher four-year-old Pheidon, the Group 1 performer having beaten Rugged Cross home by three-quarters of a length on a Heavy (9) mud Warwick Farm track over 1600m on May 6.

Waterhouse also had Choisir four-year-old Frespanol in that race running fourth who is another notable Scone Cup nominee for Friday.

Pippi’s Pride meanwhile represents Muswellbrook-based horseman Stephen Gleeson, the Beautiful Crown gelding shooting for his fourth straight win this week.

His two lead-up runs have both been in provincial cups as well as he won the Merriwa Cup – Gunnedah Cup double ahead of Friday’s black type feature.

Other notable Scone Cup nominations this autumn including the Peter & Paul Snowden-trained Great Esteem and San Diego for the powerhouse Godolphin stables.

See below for the full list of nominees before the release of the Scone Cup 2015 field and barriers on Wednesday morning.

Want to get in on the Scone Cup action on Friday at the best price? Make sure you’ve got an account open online at Ladbrokes.com.au where your first deposit will be matched up to $250 when you enter the promo code BETBONUS this season!

2015 Scone Cup Nominations

Scone Racecourse – Friday May 15, 2015

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 597133×141 DARCI MAGIC (NZ) G 4 Bede Murray 84
2 18727×8428 EVANGELIST (GB) G 5 Tony McEvoy 85
3 1124836420 EXCITED PRINCE G 5 Jason Coyle 72
4 x53241411x FLAMINGO STAR (GER) H 5 Chris Waller 105
5 x11535x344 FRESPANOL G 4 Gai Waterhouse 79
6 639x1111x5 GREAT ESTEEM G 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 81
7 16x74550x2 KAYPERS G 7 Greg Bennett 90
8 x1156x1310 KOURKAM (FR) G 5 Tony McEvoy 95
9 3553x9x786 LUCKY LAGO M 5 Peter & Paul Snowden 86
10 515211×267 MALICE G 4 John O’Shea 97
11 x03212x130 MEDCAUT G 4 John O’Shea 88
12 2120944×63 MONTON G 8 Ron Quinton 104
13 3338121×74 ODE TO CAITLIN M 5 Simon Casey 63
14 0332×87601 PAEDEROS (FR) G 5 David Payne 81
15 x9461320x1 PHEIDON G 4 Gai Waterhouse 100
16 4×34326111 PIPPI’S PRIDE G 4 Stephen Gleeson 70
17 20x8x13742 SAN DIEGO G 4 John O’Shea 89
18 7x654x9207 SCORPIO QUEEN M 6 Kris Lees 90
19 200x1332x5 STRAWBERRY BOY G 6 Chris Waller 103
20 470546×187 TALES OF GRIMM (USA) G 6 Sam Kavanagh 90
21 1220417×74 TRISTRAM’S SUN (NZ) G 6 Robbie Laing 87